74 VFS Grads Recognized by the 2016 Leo Awards

By VFS Web Team, on May 10, 2016

The Leo Awards began in 1999 and have been shining a spotlight on the British Columbia film & television industry ever since. With awards being distributed over the span of three days, the scope of the Leo’s is huge – celebrating excellence in a wide array of categories and crafts. This year, an astounding number of Vancouver Film School graduates, from a variety of programs, have been nominated – seventy-four to be exact. From Sara Canning (Remedy, On the Farm) to Ron E. Scott (Blackstone), our grads continue to make us proud. And some of our incredible staff received nominations, too!

It’s no secret that Vancouver is a hot bed of activity for local and American productions, especially with the recent dip in the Canadian dollar. Gastown, Vancouver’s oldest neighbourhood, is often transformed, with little effort, into nostalgic periods in the past. Victory Square Park was recently spruced up with palm trees, and the alley way nearby our main campus often houses scenes for TV shows like The Man in the High Castle and The X-Files. As a result of the thriving entertainment scene, our students graduate with many opportunities to get their feet wet on set or by making their own film and digital projects.

What makes the Leo Awards so special is that it honours homegrown projects and people. It’s a really nice way of recognizing the immensely talented artists we have right here in B.C.

Below you will find a list of the VFS grads and staff who are nominated this year. We congratulate them and wish them luck at the Leo Awards ceremony in June!

Best Motion Picture

Robyn Weiner
Jason Goode
Numb

Andrew Dunbar --­ Producer
She Who Must Burn

Andrew Moxham
Andrew Dunbar
Shane Twerdun
Red Heartbreaker -­- Producers
White Raven

Best Direction in a Motion Picture

Jason Goode
Numb

Larry Kent, Shane Twerdun
She Who Must Burn

Andrew Moxham
White Raven

Best Cinematography in a Motion Picture

Naim Sutherland
Charlotte's Song

Best Visual Effects in a Motion Picture

Karen Watson
Dong Hyun Kim
Into The Forest

Best Sound in a Motion Picture

Craig George
Matt Smalley
Blackburn

Zach Cressman
She Who Must Burn

Best Musical Score in a Motion Picture

Kim Oxlund
Red Heartbreaker
Charlotte's Song

Red Heartbreaker
White Raven

Best Production Design in a Motion Picture

Jessica Leigh Clark­Bojin
Victoria Pearson
Charlotte's Song

Best Costume Design in a Motion Picture

Brandon Peterson
Charlotte's Song

Best Make­Up in a Motion Picture

Sarah Elizabeth
Audrey Himmer-­Jude
Jeannie Satterthwait
Brendan Mainusch
Amy Leigh Poitras
Charlotte's Song

Best Supporting Performance by a Female in a Motion Picture

Missy Cross
She Who Must Burn

Charlie Carrick
The Devout

Best Cinematography in a Television Movie

Asim Nuraney
Stolen Dreams

Tony Dean Smith
The Hollow

Best Supporting Performance by a Male in a Television Movie

Peter Benson
Stolen Dreams

Iain Belcher
Ungodly Acts

Best Supporting Performance by a Female in a Television Movie

Sara Canning
On the Farm

Best Lead Performance by a Female in a Television Movie

Elle-­Maija Tailfeathers
On the Farm

Best Short Drama

Michael Khazen ­ Producers
Deuteronomy 24:16

Best Screenwriting in a Short Drama

Adam Grant Warren
Conocerlos (Get To Know Them)

Best Visual Effects in a Short Drama

Cory Virs
The Future Perfect

David McDonald
The Mary Alice Brandon File

Best Sound in a Short Drama

Matheus Fernandes
Never Steady, Never Still

Adam Pisani
The Future Perfect

Best Production Design in a Short Drama

Rebecca Sjonger
The Mary Alice Brandon File

Best Make­Up in a Short Drama 

Alana Clohessy
The Mary Alice Brandon File

Hannah Chornoby
The Twisted Slipper

Best Dramatic Series

Ron E. Scott ­-- Producers
Blackstone

Erin Haskett
Motive

John G. Lenic ­ Producers
The Romeo Section

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series

Mathias Herndl
Motive ­ Frampton Comes Alive

Best Cinematography in a Dramatic Series

Mathias Herndl
Motive ­ Oblivion

Brendan Uegama
The Romeo Section ­ A String Of Pearls

Best Visual Effects in a Dramatic Series

Andrew Karr
Adam De Boschkemper
Brendon Morfitt
Bitten ­-- Family, Of Sorts

Dong Hyun Kim
Helix ­ San Jose

Mark Meloche
Christopher Richardson
Supernatural ­-- O Brother Where Art Thou?

Mark Meloche
Christopher Richardson
Cory Virs
Supernatural --­ Brothers Keeper

Ryan Thompson
Mark Schroeder
The Romeo Section ­-- Elephant Faces East

Best Production Design in a Dramatic Series

Alyssa King
The 100 ­ Wanheda: Part 1

Best Make­Up in a Dramatic Series

Malin Sjostrom
Rebekah Bak
IZombie ­-- Method Head

Best Casting in a Dramatic Series

Edward Rea
The Romeo Section --­ Dragon Fruit

Best Guest Performance by a Male in a Dramatic Series

Ryan Bruce
Blackstone --­ The River's Edge

Kurt Evans
Ties That Bind ­ It Doesn't Show

Best Lead Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series

Emily Bett Rickards
Arrow --­ A.W.O.L.

Sara Canning
Remedy --­ Life In Technicolour

Best Short Documentary Program

Elle-­Maija Tailfeathers --­ Producers
Rebel

Best Documentary Series

Kevin Foley --­ Producers
Sports On Fire

Best Direction in a Documentary Program or Series

Elle-Maija Tailfeathers
Rebel

Best Cinematography in a Documentary Program or Series

Geoff Wallace
I Am Chris Farley

Geoff Wallace
Johnny Cash: American Rebel

Best Sound in a Documentary Program or Series

Millar Montgomery
Hadwin's Judgement

Brayden Mccluskey
Aaron Tchir
Highway Thru Hell ­-- Casualties Of War

David Green
Rebel

Best Cinematography in an Information, Lifestyle or Reality Program or Series

Michael Hawley
Quest OutWest: Wildfood ­ 21st Century Okanagan

Best Picture Editing in an Information, Lifestyle or Reality Program or Series

Nicholas Shepard
Cabin Truckers ­ 4 Ton Fireplace In Tow

Meagan Oravec
Emergency --­ Behind The Wheel

Best Host(s) in an Information, Lifestyle or Reality Program or Series

Tracey Kim Bonneau
Love It or List It: Vancouver ­ Penny

Best Music, Comedy or Variety Program or Series

Michael Khazen ­ Producers
The Switch

Best Performance or Host(s) in a Music, Comedy or Variety Program or Series

Josh Mepham ­ Producers
Nerds and Monsters

Best Direction in an Animation Program or Series

Dennis Crawford
Nerds and Monsters ­-- Monstarrrghs!

Josh Mepham
Jason Horychun
Nerds and Monsters ­-- Bee­hive Yourself

Best Youth or Children's Program or Series

Lori Lozinski ­ Producers
Scout & the Gumboot Kids

Best Screenwriting in a Youth or Children's Program or Series

Jennifer Siddle
Some Assembly Required --­ Snappo

Best Cinematography in a Youth or Children's Program or Series

Vince Arvidson
Scout & the Gumboot Kids ­-- Case of the Upside Down Smile

Best Web Series

David Milchard ­-- Producers
Paranormal Solutions Inc.

Ivan Hayden --­ Producers
Stricken

Best Music Video

Jordan Barber --­ Producer
Uncover Your Eyes by Young Empires

Best Student Production

Caitlin Morrison --­ Producer
VOSKHOD

Well done, all!